Department News

Department of Computer Engineering

Student achievements A.Y 2017-2018

Sr. No. Enrollment No Name Event Position Place
1 160010107008 DAKSH B PATEL Technical Quiz (Engineers Day) 1st ADIT
2. 160010107011 GAJJAR SHIVANGI Dewang Mehta IT Awards-2017, Certificate of Excellence- presented by Dewang Mehta foundation Trust and supported by GTU, NASSCOM, DSi, GiL and gesia 2nd   GTU
Certificate of Appreciation awarded for high SPI in sem 1 by ADIT 1st ADIT
4 160010107015 JAHNVI P RATHOD Technical Quiz 3rd ADIT
5 160010107049 PAYAL SHAH Technical Quiz 3rd ADIT
6 160010107050 SHARDA ANKITKUMAR Technical quiz 1st ADIT
7 150010107004 Ashish Arora Microsoft student partner NA National
8 150010107062 vraj shah Microsoft student partner NA National
9 160010107058 160014107001 160010107060 160010107015 160010107009 160014107002 Advait thakkar and team Smart Gujarat hackathon 2018 1st And 50000 RS National
10 150010107047 150010107003 150010107063 150010107008 150010107041 150010107013 Visha patel Aneri Patel Zohra H Tinwala Shreya Dhanani Foram Hetvi Patel   Smart Gujarat Hackathon 2018   Second Runner-up And best girl team award National
11 160010107011 Shivangi Gajjar Resolver Rubika spectrum 2018 1st ADIT
12 160010107056 Siddhi Suraiya   Resolver Rubika spectrum 2018 1st ADIT
13 160010107025 Adaan Bheda   Hackathon Spectrum 2018 Runner up ADIT

Student Achievement A.Y 2016-17

  • Achala Agrawal and Akshit Thavani ,Asmita Raut,Shivam Mittal are top rankers 2016 in Devang Mehta IT awards-2016.
  • Sohelali Trunkwala and Chinmay Sukhadiya has won the Shree Devang Mehta IT awards-2016 for the project “Automated Cooking System.
  • Project “Industrial precision Robot” was selected in vibrant Gujarat Startup summit 2017 held at Gandhinagar.
  • Shivangi Gajjar (160010107011) secured 10 out o 10 SPI in Second Semester.
  • A team called “UQDEVOS” formed by the students; Devanshi Patel(140010107035), Ashish Bhagwani (140010107006), Jaimin Bhoi (140010107008) and Harsh Patel (140010107038) participated and secured 3rd rank at EngiNX, a national level competition organized by TCS. The team was rewarded with the offer of job at their Research Centre.
  • Devanshi Patel (140010107035), Mr. Raj Modi (140010107025), Mr. Ashish Arora (150010107004) and Mr. Vraj Shah (150010107062) are certified Microsoft Student Partners for the year 2017-18.
  • Hackathon 2017: A National level coding competition

A team of students, Taha Jiruwala (140010107063), Jaitun Patel (140010107014), Akshat Pujara (140010107046), Jhanvi Thakkar (140010107015), Sagar Patel (140010107049), Vaidehi Trivedi (150013107014) won first prize(100,000 Rs) for the final round of coding, which is held at Hyderabad during April 1-2, 2017.

Research Paper Publications by students:

  • Saniya Vhora (130010107059), Ankita Gohil (130010107011), Priya Shah (130010107052), "Crop yielding prediction applying regression: Forecasting wheat/rice for Anand District", IJAERD,April 2017.
  • Shreya Kumbhani (130010107018), Zeel Mohile (130010107023), Arpan Patel (120010107011) “A framework to implement business intelligence tool to optimize output from oil drilling operation", IJAERD,April 2017.
  • Darshan Tajpara (130010107956),"Novel approach of Virtual reality to simulate residential buildings and it's interior", IJAERD,April 2017.
  • Venu Dave (140013107003), Dhwani Shah (130010107063), Dikshi Suthar (130010107055), " Sentiment analysis of tourist opinion of amusement, historical and pilgrimage places: A machine learning approach", IJCTT, April 2017.

Student Achievements A.Y 2015-16

Enrollment No Name Event
1500100107014 Khanjan Hariyani Secured 2nd-prize in elocution competition on 12th-13th September 2015, Engineering day.
140010107016 Kartik Gajaria Secured 2nd-prize in “Programming Paradox” competition on 12th-13th September 2015, Engineering day.
150013107001 Bhavesh Secured 2nd-prize in “Programming Paradox” competition on 12th-13th September 2015, Engineering day.
140010107055 Sagar Patel Secured 1st -prize in “Programming Paradox” competition on 12th-13th September 2015, Engineering day.
140010107063 Taha Jiruvala Secured 1st -prize in “Programming Paradox” competition on 12th-13th September 2015, Engineering day.
120010107020 Elvin Varghese
  • Certified as Head of Engineer’s Day celebration.
  • Secured 1st -prize in “Soccer extreme” competition on 12th-13th September 2015, Engineering day.
140010107035 Devanshi Patel
  • Secured first in skating of 500 mt at ‘Khel Mahakumbh” 18th jan to 18th feb 2016
  • Secured first in skating of 1000 mt at ‘Khel Mahakumbh” 18th jan to 18th feb 2016
 
  • Jay Sukhadiya (110010107001) got selected for Nationals and represented GTU in all INDIA inter University Yoga competition (Kurukshektra Univervity) on March-2015.
  • Aayushi Maheshwari [110010107021] Winner in inter college yoga competition GTU at GCET in February, 2015.
  • Kirtan Patel (130010107017) member of GTU Cricket Team awarded Champions in Redbull Cup in February 2015.
  • Hemil Patel (130010107034), Ankit Gajera (130010107010), Dhruv Parikh (130010107008), Harsh Panchal (130010107025) and Vrushank Maharajwala are Microsoft Student Partner certified.
  • Vivek Pandya (130010107060) represented Gujarat State Carom Association as a player in National Level Carom Championship at Nagpur from 28 – 31 March, 2015.
  • Mrudav Shukla (110010107032), Mahek Merchant (110010107029) and Rahul Dhawani (110010107020) have qualified Gate 2015.